Legislation
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of contents of the National Security Act of 1947 is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 113B the following:


“Sec. 113C. Enabling intelligence community integration.”.

SEC. 6612. Appointment of spouses of certain Federal employees.

(a) In general.—Section 3330d of title 5, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in the section heading, by striking “military and Department of Defense civilian spouses” and inserting “military and Department of Defense, Department of State, and intelligence community spouses”;

(2) in subsection (a)—

(A) by redesignating the second paragraph (4) (relating to a spouse of an employee of the Department of Defense) as paragraph (7);

(B) by striking paragraph (5);