Legislation
[…] (c) Sense of Congress with respect to counternarcotics mission.—It is the sense of Congress that, consistent with section 7325 of the Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2024 (137 Stat. 1043), the Director of National Intelligence should create a role in the National Intelligence Management Council for a National Intelligence Manager dedicated to the counternarcotics mission of the United States.

SEC. 6308. Responsibilities and authorities of the Director of National Intelligence.

Section 102A(f)(10) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3024(f)(10)) is amended by striking the period and inserting “, and upon receiving any such direction, the Director shall notify the congressional intelligence committees immediately in writing with a description of such other intelligence-related functions directed by the President.”.

SEC. 6309. Formalized counterintelligence training for Department of Energy personnel.

(a) Training.—Section 215(d) of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7144b) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(3) The Director shall develop and implement—