Legislation
[…] “(4) WRITTEN ADVISORY OPINIONS.—Upon request from a current employee who occupies a covered intelligence position or a former employee who previously occupied a covered intelligence position, the applicable head of the element of the intelligence community concerned may provide a written advisory opinion to such current or former employee regarding whether a proposed employment, representation, or provision of advice or services constitutes covered post-service employment as defined in subsection (g).”.

(c) Covered post-service employment.—Section 304(g)(2) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3073a(g)(2)) is amended by striking “relating to national security, intelligence, the military, or internal security to, the government of a foreign country or any company, entity, or other person whose activities are directly or indirectly supervised, directed, controlled, financed, or subsidized, in whole or in major part, by any government of a foreign country” and inserting “to the government of a foreign country or any company, entity, or other person whose activities are directly or indirectly supervised, directed, controlled, financed, or subsidized, in whole or in major part, by any government of a foreign country if such employment,